We never sell or rent your info.

Privacy Policy

BTI Brand Innovations (hereby known as BTI) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. Please take a moment to read the details of our privacy statement, which outlines the type of information, collected on our websites or when you submit it to us and how we use and protect it. We have found that collecting personal information (as such defined below) through or website, helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you and enhances your overall experience with us.

As of January 1, 2004, Federal legislation - the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the Act) - came into effect, applying to all businesses and companies in Canada. The Act establishes new rules for privacy. The rules recognize the rights of individuals to control the use of their personal information and impose obligations on organizations to protect personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. Under the Act, information is defined as personal information if it can be attributable to a specific individual.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which BTI collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.btibrandinnovations.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by BTI.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

BTI may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service - Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience - We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site - We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To send periodic emails.

We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as operating our website, conducting our business, servicing you, sending out newsletters or surveys so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Limiting collection, use or disclosure of personal information

We limit our collection of personal information to what is reasonable under the circumstances. Your data will only be used and disclosed for the purposes identified to you. Users information may be stored electronically on BTI’s servers located in Canada and the USA.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are concerned about the safety of children when they use the internet, and understand that children may not understand all the provisions of our Privacy Policy or make informed decisions about the choices that are made available to adult users of the Site. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the sites their children visit. Our Site is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we will never request personally identifiable information from anyone whom we know to be under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a customer is under the age of 13 and has registered without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her personally identifiable registration information from our files.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes to this privacy policy

BTI has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Openness and access – Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

BTI Brand Innovations Inc.
www.btibrandinnovations.com
302 Queen Street South
Mississauga, ON, Canada
L5M 1M2
905-286-1991
privacy@teambti.com

This policy was last modified on February 8, 2013